The blacker the berry……………..

Posts Tagged ‘moisturizers

Sound scary doesn’t it. No worries its not. 🙂

Superior Moisturization: Hyaluronic Acid is known as the most effective moisturizer ever discovered. A 1% aqueous solution is incredibly effective, even at 0.1-1%. Hyaluronic Acid has recently been used to create Hylaform Gel, an FDA Approved injectable material that aestheticians and plastic surgeons predict will replace collagen injections because the risk of reaction is lower (most collagen being of bovine origin) and Hylaform Gel is more effective, and the results last longer than those of collagen injections.

Hyaluronic Acid 1% is an aqueous solution. During manufacture, special attention is paid above all to maintaining its high relative molecular mass and a high degree of purity. Hyaluronic acid is made up of approx. 1,000 to 10,000 disaccharide units in the form of unbranched, long chains. Each disaccharide unit consist of one molecule each of glucuronic acid and N- HYALURONIC ACID the most effective moisturizer ever discovered acetylglucosamine. The high viscosity of Hyaluronic Acid derives from the very pronounced hydrophilic characteristics of Hyaluronic acid.

In water, low concentrations suffice to yield a highly viscous solution with outstanding spreading and lubricating properties. In connective tissue, Hyaluronic acid fills the space between collagenous and elastic fibers and the cells. It is particularly responsible for the visco-elastic characteristics of tissue, especially those of the skin.

Effect: In view of its high relative molecular mass the Hyaluronic acid is not absorbed following application to the skin. Instead, it forms a thin, light permeable, invisible, visco-elastic surface film. This fixes the moisture on the surface of the skin. The Hyaluronic acid film helps to preserve the principal characteristics of young, healthy skin, such as smoothness, elasticity and tone. The Hyaluronic acid film supports the skin’s natural protective mechanism. Since it is an excellent water reservoir and an ideal lubricant, Hyaluronic acid, when incorporated into cosmetics, leads to a perceptible and visible improvement in skin condition.

Advertisements

Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate, a 60% concentration in water, is the sodium salt of natural L(+)-Lactic Acid, produced through the fermentation of sugar, an AHA that occurs everywhere in nature and is a natural moisturizing factor (NMF) constituent of skin. Sodium Lactate is a superior moisturizer, increasing the moisture content of skin by up to 90%. When compared to other commonly used moisturizers, it’s water holding capacity is second only to Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid),

Sodium Lactate is an edible material that has been used for decades in the meat-packing industry because it effectively forces cells to hold water.

It is a mild, multifunctional ingredient that offers the following benefits in formulations:

  • Reduces irritation potentail and increases efficacy of Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids
  • Makes oils and butters less greasy and more moisturizing because it lengthens the carbon chain of oils
  • Significantly increases and accelerates the action (particularly the skin lightening action) of Vitamin C and its derivatives
  • Antimicrobial action helps facilitate product preservation
  • In production of bar soaps, use of Sodium Lactate will result in bigger yield, faster cure times, and improved product aesthetics/performance
  • Having a very slick, emollient, almost oily feel, Sodium Lactate can be used to reduce tack and improve skin feel of aqueous systems in which oils or esters could not be used
  • Because of it’s water binding capacity and emollient feel, makes a fabulous component of salon “cutting lotions” or detanglers
  • Dramatically improved moisture content of skin even when utilized in rinse-off products.

Calendar

September 2017
S M T W T F S
« Oct    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930